BDU Students Informed About Scholarship Programs in Turkey
At Baku State University (BSU), a meeting was held with representatives of Turkey’s Ministry of Turks Abroad and Related Communities (YTB). The meeting was attended by BSU’s Vice-Rector for International Relations, Shahin Panahov, Head of the International Relations Department, Rauf Hasanov, as well as YTB’s Coordinator Kemal Kaya and Specialist Seliha Dursun.
During the meeting, it was noted that since 2012, in coordination with YTB and in collaboration with relevant institutions and organizations, various scholarship programs have been offered to international students from different countries who come to Turkey to pursue higher education. Under long-term and short-term programs at the undergraduate, master's, and doctoral levels, approximately 165,000 applications are received annually from over 175 countries, and scholarships are awarded to 5,000 new international students.
Since 1992, the program has produced 3,000 Azerbaijani graduates, with a total of 5,700 Azerbaijani students having received scholarships. Currently, 700 Azerbaijani students are studying in Turkey under this scholarship program. The scholarship covers the selected student’s placement at a university and in a dormitory, round-trip airfare, a monthly stipend, health insurance, tuition fees, a one-year Turkish language course, and the opportunity to participate in social activities.
Later, a meeting was held with the students, during which detailed information about the scholarship programs was provided and their questions were answered.