BSU’s commitment to the SDGs
BSU is actively committed to fostering sustainable development both directly and indirectly by shaping SDG policies and facilitating their implementation. BSU actively collaborates with governmental, international institutions, and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in organizing events focused on SDGs and their elements. The University department of Gender and Applied Psychology also plays a vital role in international conferences, such as the worldwide feminine international conference in 2020, along with other relevant engagements in association with UNDP Azerbaijan.
In line with our commitment to addressing climate change and its impact on water resources, BSU collaborates closely with the Water Experts Union, UNDP, and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization. Moreover, we actively participate in the Youth Ambassadors Program, which aims to promote SDG goals through various media channels, training sessions, presentations in diverse institutions, and engagement in regional, national, and international events and activities. Additionally, university staff actively contribute to flood protection, early warning, and disaster prevention projects.
Furthermore, various study programs at BSU cover specific subjects related to certain SDGs, including but not limited to: "Introduction to Gender," "Azerbaijan's Sustainable Development Goals," "The Green and Blue Economy," "Food Security and Sustainable Development," "Urbanization and Urban Planning," and more.
At BSU, we are committed to making a positive impact on sustainable development at the local, national, and global levels. Through our dedicated efforts and collaboration, we strive to create a sustainable future for all.
BSU has different policies (for more detail, please see the respective policies provided) on accommodation, sustainable procurement and investment, anti-harassment and anti-discrimination, student-led society, climate action, equity, diversity and inclusion, anti-bribery and anti-corruption, holistic ethical organizational culture. All above-mentioned policies contribute and foster sustainability within the University through raising concerns and awareness toward the respective issues. The SDGs are currently the focus of a number of structured trainings or educational programs at BSU. Parallel to this, various SDG-related subjects, such "Introduction to Gender," "Sustainable Development Goals in Azerbaijan," "Green" and "Blue" Economy," "Food Security and Sustainable Development," "Urbanization and Urban Planning," etc., are covered in the pertinent academic programs.
Beginning with the 2019–2020 academic year, Baku State University will offer a bachelor's degree program in "Sustainable Development Management". As previously mentioned, specific themes on SDG areas are also included in the various study programs. Examples include "Introduction to Gender," "Azerbaijan's Sustainable Development Goals," "The Green and Blue Economy," "Food Security and Sustainable Development," "Urbanization and Urban Planning," and others. They lead to the award of an officially recognized qualification that specifically refers to climate science and environmental sustainability.
Through this website which is dedicated to increasing awareness, literacy and knowledge on SDGs, we are collecting responses via provided survey link to assess literacy and knowledge on SDGs.
Please, take time to participate in the survey to help us get more insights for the perspective actions that should be taken.
Here's a list of some common keywords associated with each of the 17 SDGs. These keywords are used to frame discussions, initiatives, policies, and actions aimed at achieving the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030.