Activities of Baku State University on SDGs
BSU is actively committed to fostering sustainable development both directly and indirectly by shaping SDG policies and facilitating their implementation. BSU actively collaborates with governmental, international institutions, and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in organizing events focused on SDGs and their elements. The University department of Gender and Applied Psychology also plays a vital role in international conferences, such as the worldwide feminine international conference in 2020, along with other relevant engagements in association with UNDP Azerbaijan.
In line with our commitment to addressing climate change and its impact on water resources, BSU collaborates closely with the Water Experts Union, UNDP, and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization. Moreover, we actively participate in the Youth Ambassadors Program, which aims to promote SDG goals through various media channels, training sessions, presentations in diverse institutions, and engagement in regional, national, and international events and activities. Additionally, university staff actively contributes to flood protection, early warning, and disaster prevention projects.
Furthermore, various study programs at BSU cover specific subjects related to certain SDGs, including but not limited to: "Introduction to Gender," "Azerbaijan's Sustainable Development Goals," "The Green and Blue Economy," "Food Security and Sustainable Development," "Urbanization and Urban Planning," and more.
At BSU, we are committed to making a positive impact on sustainable development at the local, national, and global levels. Through our dedicated efforts and collaborations, we strive to create a sustainable future for all.
Huseyn Mammadov - (Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation) plays a key role in spearheading the advancement of sustainable development initiatives at Baku State University.