This report presents an overview of the measures undertaken by our university to support Sustainable Development Goal 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation) in the context of water resource management and conservation. Through a comprehensive questionnaire, our university's policies, practices, and future initiatives have been assessed.
The report reveals that the university has a rigorous approach to water consumption, tracking the total volume of water used and employing water meters for monthly consumption measurement. It also highlights the measures taken to treat wastewater for plant irrigation and the use of sustainable landscape practices, such as drought-tolerant plants and drip irrigation.
While the university is in the early stages of developing a policy for water reuse, it is actively involved in community education initiatives related to water management. These include seminars, conferences, and collaborations with local, national, and international organizations.
The report underscores the university's efforts to promote conscious water usage both on-campus and in the wider community with informative posters and academic research. Additionally, it discusses the involvement of the university's leadership in the Intergovernmental Hydrological Program (IHP) National Committee of Azerbaijan, demonstrating the institution's commitment to water security at a national level.
In conclusion, this report demonstrates our university's commitment to sustainability, water conservation, and community engagement in the context of SDG 6. While the institution has made significant strides in addressing water-related challenges, there remains room for further improvement and the implementation of more robust policies and practices to ensure clean water and sanitation for all.