Baku State University (BSU) in Azerbaijan has made significant efforts to promote decent work and economic growth, as outlined in Sustainable Development Goal 8. The university adheres to a living wage law, ensuring that employees, including students and staff, receive reasonable compensation. The BSU Trade Union Committee, with over 3,000 members, plays a vital role in safeguarding employees' interests and contributes to the university's cultural integrity. They also influence the adoption of ethical codes.
BSU has established strong anti-harassment, anti-discrimination, diversity, and inclusion policies, reinforcing the commitment to treating all employees with dignity and respect. The university follows legislation that guarantees equal rights for all, regardless of gender, religion, or sexual orientation. They provide job opportunities based on merit and experience.
The university's workforce includes a significant percentage of women, including deans and heads of departments, reflecting gender equality. BSU, known for training lawyers and social workers, plays a key role in preventing forced labor, modern slavery, human trafficking, and child labor. BSU's UNESCO Chair on Human Rights and Information Law reinforces their commitment to human rights education. Gender-based discrimination in employment and wages is prohibited, and any disputes related to employee rights can be addressed through the university administration or the trade union. The university's practices align with SDG 8 by fostering decent work, fair wages, and non-discriminatory policies for its employees.