Baku State University (BSU) has donated books to the Heydar Aliyev Education Center under Gars Caucasus University in Turkey and the Ighdir Azerbaijan House.
Based on the request from the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a total of 336 copies of various publications from the Scientific Library’s Exchange-Reserve Fund were handed over to the Committee's representative to be delivered to Gars and Ighdir. According to the request, the donated books include publications about the 44-day Patriotic War from BSU, the book “Heydar Aliyev: Language, Literature, and Art”, the bibliographic book “Heydar Aliyev - 100”, and books published for the university's 100th anniversary.
The donated books will significantly contribute to preserving and developing the national identity of Azerbaijani descendants in the Eastern Anatolia region of Turkey, especially in the cities of Gars and Ighdir, and will provide them access to books published in Azerbaijan.
Additionally, with the financial support of the Azerbaijan Diaspora Support Fund, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora has donated various publications for the use of BSU's students and faculty in the university’s Scientific Library. These include collections such as “Heydar Aliyev's Favorite Musical Jewels”, “Jewels of Azerbaijani Music”, the teaching resource “Azerbaijani Language”, and an English-language publication of the Historical-Geographical Atlas of Azerbaijan, among others.