An event dedicated to International Women Day was held at BSU
An event dedicated to International Women's Day was held at Baku State University (BSU) on March 8.
The Vice Rector for Social Affairs, Student Affairs, and Public Relations at BSU, Alish Aghamirzayev, congratulated all women, as well as the female staff and students of the university, on the occasion of International Women's Day.
Alish Aghamirzayev emphasized that Azerbaijan was the first country in the East to recognize women's rights and grant them the right to vote and be elected. Azerbaijani women have been distinguished by their activism throughout history, playing an active role in the country's socio-political and cultural life, as well as showing selflessness in defending the homeland and in state governance. Representing purity, elegance, and beauty, Azerbaijani women have produced literary figures, prominent scientists, artists, and well-known political leaders who have contributed to the treasure of human cultural thought. The courage, endurance, sincerity, purity, loyalty, and chastity of Azerbaijani women have always been valued as the highest virtues. The Azerbaijani people have always treated women with respect and reverence for their role in society and their high status. Today, women are playing an active role in society, working tirelessly for the future of their children and the prosperity of the homeland. The country has created all the necessary conditions for their successful activities. Azerbaijani women proudly represent our country globally and speak from prestigious platforms.
The Vice Rector pointed out that approximately 70% of the students and 65% of the staff at BSU are women. The scientific and pedagogical potential of the female staff plays a crucial role in making BSU the vanguard of education and science in Azerbaijan: "Dear ladies, we express our gratitude to each of you for your scientific and educational activities, your selflessness as Azerbaijani women, your nobility, bravery, and beauty."
The Dean of the Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Cybernetics, Alakbar Aliyev, the Egyptian doctoral student at the Faculty of Journalism, Ehab Mohammed Jaber, and the third-year student at the Faculty of History, Ali Alakbarli, spoke about the high attention, value, and care women receive in our country and how they honorably represent Azerbaijan on deserving platforms.
At the end of the event, an artistic program prepared by the Cultural and Creative Center of BSU was presented.