info@bsu.edu.az; (+994 12) 539 08 58 Sitemap
Ankara Social Sciences University of Turkey holds a three-day seminar at BSU on the Implementation of the Sociovillage System
05-03-2025
Representatives of Ankara Social Sciences University Hold a Three-Day Seminar at Baku State University on the Implementation of the Sociovillage System and Ecosystem in Universities
Representatives from Ankara Social Sciences University (ASBU) are conducting a three-day seminar at Baku State University (BSU) on the implementation of the Sociovillage system and ecosystem in universities.
During the seminar, the Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences and Psychology at BSU, Rovshan Javadov, stated that there is effective cooperation between the two universities in the field of social sciences. In 2023, BSU and ASBU signed a Memorandum of Understanding and the Erasmus+ K171 exchange program. Within the framework of this memorandum, both universities have agreed to implement joint social science research projects. A delegation from BSU also visited the Sociovillage of ASBU to learn from its experience.
The Head of the Sociovillage at ASBU, Professor Erdal Akdeve, and Professor Çetin Öndər, a faculty member of the Sociovillage, delivered a presentation for BSU’s faculty and staff on the Sociovillage system and its application in university ecosystems.
The seminar emphasized the importance of establishing an innovation ecosystem and technology parks at BSU. Discussions were held on enhancing human capital in the field of innovation, supporting social innovation activities in education, and providing assistance to students in developing their innovative ideas.
It is worth noting that the first series of seminars on this topic by ASBU at BSU was held in June of last year.