A Memorandum of understanding was signed with the Biological Diversity Protection Service
A memorandum of understanding on cooperation was signed with the Biological Diversity Protection Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, BSU's rector Elchin Babayev said that the decision to hold the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) in 2024 in Azerbaijan is a very important event. Azerbaijan's hosting of this prestigious event is one of the biggest victories of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. This decision accepted by all the countries of the world is a clear example of the great trust and respect shown to our country. Declaring 2024 as the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World" in Azerbaijan will give further impetus to our country's work in this direction. All this imposes certain obligations on state institutions and higher education institutions.
Rector expressed confidence that the signed memorandum will contribute to the state policy implemented in this field in the country.
Firuddin Aliyev, head of the Biological Diversity Protection Service, noted that all national parks and reserves in Azerbaijan have all conditions for conducting experiments and scientific research. In order to increase the efficiency of the educational process, BSU students can be organized to have experience and training in the Biological Diversity Protection Service. According to the memorandum of understanding, the employees of the structural divisions of the Service are expected to be involved in the educational process at BSU. Within the framework of joint cooperation, the work of involving BSU students studying ecology and environmental law in the preparation and implementation of environmental projects will be organized.
In the memorandum of understanding, implementation of international and national academic and scientific events and trainings, conferences, seminars, symposiums and lectures in the field of ecological law, as well as preparation of ethno-ecological and ecotourism-oriented programs for students, conducting joint scientific research, organizing exhibitions, summer camps is also intended.