BSU staff participated in the next event within the framework of the Dirna project
Staff of the Scientific Library of Baku State University (BSU) participated in the next online event held under the framework of the project "Development of Research Potential through the Network of Institutional Repositories in Azerbaijan" (DIRNA), which is funded by the European Commission and in which BSU is a partner. The event focused on the topic of the "Action Plan for the Creation of an Institutional Academic Archive."
At the event, Gultekin Gurdal, the director of the library at Izmir Institute of Technology, gave a presentation on the creation of an institutional academic archive and the long-term management of research and educational resources. He outlined the plan necessary to manage the institutional archive for the long term.
In his presentation, Gultekin Gurdal emphasized the need to develop strong technical infrastructure and human resources for the long-term sustainability of the DIRNA project. He also highlighted the importance of increasing national and international collaboration and making research results more accessible and sustainable.
At the end of the event, a plan covering topics such as "Organizational Structure," "Research Outcomes and Strengthening Technical Skills," "Public Relations and Building Partnerships," and "Collaboration between Organizations on Metadata Issues" was discussed with representatives from partner universities.