A scientific seminar was held at the Faculty of Physics of Baku State University (BSU), organized by Sara Rahimzadeh, a lecturer at the Department of Chemical Physics of Nanomaterials. The seminar was dedicated to the project titled "Development of Smart Irrigation Technology (SmAgTech)," which won the 5th grant competition organized by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA).
Professor Mais Suleymanov, Director of the Center for Scientific Activity Organization and Innovation at BSU, stated that the use of smart irrigation technology is highly relevant globally, especially for Azerbaijan. The issue of drought, which is expected to affect the world, was also discussed in depth at the COP29 event held in Baku last year. Azerbaijan is among the countries at high risk in this regard. Therefore, such projects should be supported.
Bəxtiyar Paşayev, Dean of the Faculty of Physics, highlighted the importance of the project and emphasized the benefits of young people working on innovative projects, which can open up broad opportunities for solving critical problems.
A video about the project’s implementation was then shown.
Project leader Sara Rahimzadeh explained that the "Development of Smart Irrigation Technology (SmAgTech)" project aims to create a cost-effective and high-quality smart irrigation system and to investigate its practical operation. This system minimizes water waste by delivering only the necessary amount of water to the plants, enabling more efficient water use. The main goal of the project is to make irrigation processes more effective and faster, ultimately achieving higher productivity in agriculture. The project plans to ensure remote monitoring of agricultural fields, farms, and greenhouses. Through a mobile application, real-time monitoring of various parameters, including soil moisture, temperature, and salinity levels, is possible. The "SmAgTech" system also allows for automatic fertilization of plants. Additionally, a special sound system has been developed to keep pests away from the crop fields.
The seminar concluded with discussions on the topic, and the participants’ questions were answered.