The Career and Alumni Affairs Center of Baku State University (BSU) has launched the "Meet the Alumni" project. The goal of the project is to create a bridge between the university’s students and alumni and to share the experiences and knowledge of alumni with students.
As part of the project, an event was organized on March 8th - International Women's Day - on the topic “The Role of Women in the Labor Market” for the university’s female students.
The Vice Rector for Social Affairs, Student Affairs, and Public Relations of BSU, Aliş Ağamirzəyev, congratulated the women attending the event on the occasion of this special day. He highlighted that one of the priorities of the successful state employment policy being implemented in our country is increasing women's participation and employment opportunities in the labor market. He also mentioned that during its operation, BSU has trained over 200,000 highly qualified specialists, among whom women play a unique role.
The Head of the Career Planning Department of the Career and Alumni Affairs Center, Günel Qurbanova, emphasized that the goal of the event was to draw attention to women's professional development and their role in society, as well as to share the experiences of successful women in various fields.
Later, female alumni of BSU, who have achieved success in different sectors, spoke at the event. Nazənin Hüseynova, the Head of the Civil and Commercial Affairs Sector of the Supreme Court, spoke on “Women in the Legal and Law Enforcement System”, Şəbnəm Hümbətova, the Head of the Marketing Department at Irşad Electronics, discussed “Women in the Marketing Sector”, and Günay Vəlibəyli, a Program Developer at the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, presented on “Women in the Technology Sector”. In their speeches, they shared their personal and professional development paths, the challenges they faced, and how they overcame them, offering valuable advice to the students.
The event concluded with a discussion on the role of women in the labor market and gender equality.