The employment status of BSU graduates has been analyzed
Employment status of BSU graduates analyzed
The National Observatory for Labor Market and Social Protection Issues has presented a report analyzing the employment status of Baku State University (BSU) graduates.
According to Elnur Safarli, Chairman of the Board of the National Observatory, the analysis was conducted using data from 47,199 BSU students, 23,978 graduates, and 12,500 individuals currently employed.
BSU Rector Elchin Babayev emphasized that the findings represent a significant step toward ensuring the successful integration of graduates into the labor market and enhancing students’ future career prospects. He noted that the employment rate analysis of graduates is of utmost importance for the university.
As a result of the analysis, the TOP 15 disciplines with the highest employment rates were identified. The findings indicate that the "Economics and Management" and "Agriculture" disciplines have the highest employment rates. Moreover, graduates of "Geology," "Hydrometeorology," and "Management" programs demonstrated the strongest employment outcomes.
The study also included a comparative analysis of employment rates between BSU’s main campus and its Gazakh branch, assessing employment trends across different fields of study and determining the average salary indicators for various disciplines.
Based on the results, it was highlighted that new programs will be implemented to facilitate students’ smoother transition into professional life.