A tree-planting initiative took place in Baku's Mushfigabad settlement, organized jointly by Baku State University (BSU) and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources as part of the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World" campaign.
During this event, held within the framework of the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World," participants included Ministry employees, eco-volunteers, faculty members, and students from BSU's Faculty of Ecology and Soil Science, as well as volunteers from "BSU Volunteers." Eldar pine and olive trees, selected for their suitability to the local soil and climate conditions of the Absheron Peninsula, were planted in the designated area.
The objective of this event, aimed at promoting environmental sustainability and the restoration and expansion of green spaces, is to draw public attention to environmental well-being, the augmentation of green areas, and to play a role in combating climate change.