A event titled The role of women in science has been held at BSU
On March 27, a conference titled "The Role of Women in Science" was held at the Faculty of Philology of Baku State University (BSU), organized by the Student Scientific Society, dedicated to "Science Day" in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event was attended by the faculty and students of the department.
During the event, a video presentation about Azerbaijani female scholars was shown. Then, Professor Yegana Ismayilova, Doctor of Philology from the Department of Azerbaijani Literature History, Professor Zemfira Shahbazova, Doctor of Philology from the Department of Azerbaijani Linguistics, Associate Professor Gızılgül Abdullayeva, Doctor of Philology from the Department of Turkology, and Associate Professor Həqiqət Abdıyeva, Doctor of Philosophy in Philology from the Department of Azerbaijani Literature History, delivered extensive presentations on the role of women in Azerbaijani society.
The speakers discussed the extraordinary contributions of Azerbaijani women to the development of science and education, particularly in philology, and shared their scientific, pedagogical, and life experiences with the students.
The event concluded with discussions.